Events2019Jan-July.pdf
Club Walks & Events 2019

2018 Walks & Club Information



We have now established a 2nd website through Meetup. This gives more detailed information about our Saturday and Sunday walks and other events and if you join you can become part of our Meetup community, let us know which walks you are joining, and give feedback about our walks. You can also post photos that you have taken during walk which helps everyone to remember the occasion.

 

Below is a list of the walks and events in our programme. Please note that you can try out our walks but we do need you to join our group if you are coming to more than 3 walks. This is partly for insurance purposes, but you will also get a full syllabus and regular newsletters in the post. Application forms can be downloaded - here


If you would be interested in leading a walk for our club please submit details to one of our Rambles Secretaries using the Walk Submission Form which can be downloaded below:

CHA-BradfordWalking-Walk_Submission_Form.pdf
Walk Submission Form

Saturday (Public Transport Walks) 

These walks can be reached by public transport - buses and/or trains or alternatively by own transport (especially for circular walks). Saturday walks are between 6 & 10 miles

Please contact Gill the Saturday Rambles Secretary if you need any further information about the walks

 Saturday 22nd December 2018

Sorry no walk today

Monday 24th December 2018
No 747 bus at 09.30 to Apperley Bridge
Christmas Eve
Apperley Bridge to Bfd Cathedral for carols
Leader: Andrew Czenkusz


Saturday 29th December 2018
No 662 bus at 09.52 to Kly railway station
Lady and the Pond
Keighley to Bingley
Leaders: Rita Schofield and Frank Starr





Saturday 5th January 2019

No 68 bus at 09.20 to Thornton

Thornton to Bingley: Richard Gill





 

 

Saturday 12th January 2019

Train from Int at 10.03 to Hebden Bridge

Clough Head Hill

Hebden Bridge Circ: Jonathan Ash




 

Saturday 19th January 2019

No 662 bus at 09.45 approx to Saltaire

Meet at top of Victoria Road

Saltaire Circular Djamel Bouzidi





 

Saturday 26th January 2019

No 662 bus at 09.02 approx to Keighley for

No M4 (Burnley) bus at 09.51 to Cowling

Cowling to Haworth: John Feather




 

Saturday 2nd February 2019

No 662 bus at 09.45 approx to Bingley

Five Rise Locks, Shipley Glen & Cottingley

Bingley Circular (meet near Arts Centre)

Brian Humphrey


 

 

 

 

Saturday 9th February 2019

No 616 bus at 09.30

to Harden War Memorial

Catstones End

Harden Circular: Margaret Newman



 

Saturday 16th February 2019

No 662 bus at 09.45 approx to Saltaire

Meet at top of Victoria Road

Saltaire to Bingley: Djamel Bouzidi



 

 

Saturday 23rd February 2019

No 67 bus at 10.00 to Great Northern pub

(opposite the school)

Ogden and Thornton Moor

Thornton to Cullingworth: Brian Humphrey




 

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Train at 09.46 from Forster Sq. to Menston

Station to Station

Menston to Saltaire: Sally Tetlow



 

 

Saturday 9th March 2019

No 614 bus at 09.41 from Bfd Hall Ings

to Thackley Corner

Welcome Way Part 5

Thackley Corner to Otley: Ron Wade



 

 

Friday 15th to Sunday 17th March 2019

Ironbridge Weekend Book in advance

Coach departs Nelson Street 09.00: pickups

JAK 08.15, Bingley 08.25, Saltaire 08.35


 

Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th March 2019

Sorry no walk today; club weekend


Saturday 23rd March 2019

No 747 bus at 09.30 to Leathley Lane End

Leathley and Almscliffe Crag: Jayne Noble

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 30th March 2019

No 662 bus at 09.02 to Keighley for

No K1 bus at 10.00 to Laycock

Goose Eye and Newsholme

Laycock Circular: Brian Ellison




 

Saturday 6th April 2019

Train at 09.34 from F.Sq or 09.55 from Int

to Leeds for 10.30 start outside M & S





 

Saturday 13th April 2019

No 681 bus from Bfd Int at 10.05 to Shelf

Don’t Be Left On The Shelf

Shelf Circular: Jackie & Keith Hotchen





 

Saturday 20th April 2019

No 662 bus at 09.02 to Keighley for

No B3 bus at 10.05 to Haworth

Haworth and Stoop Hill

Haworth Circular: Malcolm Walters




 

Saturday 27th April 2019

No 662 bus at 09.45 approx to Crossflatts

Sunnydale and Ashlar Chair

Crossflatts Circular: Brian Ellison




 

 

Saturday 4th to Monday 6th May 2019

May Day Weekend at Bala, North Wales

Please see newsletter booking form


 

Saturday 4th May 2019

Sorry no walk today; club weekend

 

Saturday 11th May 2019

No X63 bus at 09.20 to Huddersfield for

No 233 bus at 10.15 to Shelley

Shelley and Shepley

Shelley Circular: Val Kimberley


 

Saturday 18th May 2019

Train at 09.46 from Bfd F. Sq to Menston

Ways, Paths and Tracks

Menston to Ilkley: Jackie Wilkes

Leeds History Walk

Train Station to Town Hall: Chris Tye


 

Saturday 25th May 2019

Sorry no walk today

 

Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd June 2019

Sorry no walk today- club holiday

 

Saturday 8th June 2019

No X63 bus at 09.30 to Huddersfield for

No 301 bus at 10.35 to Scar La opp Rufford Rd

Where’s Lily?: Longwood to Golcar

Anita Cook & Jean Shepherd


 

Saturday 15th June 2019

Train from Bfd Fors Sq at 09.41 to Steeton

Jubilee Tower

Steeton Circular: Jean Starkey





 

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Train from Bfd Int at 10.03 to Mytholmroyd

Mytholmroyd Circ: Val Kimberley







 

Saturday 29th June 2019

No 576 bus at 09.40 to Halifax for

No 24 bus at 10.35 to Wainstalls

Calderdale Way: Wainstalls to Hebden Br

Rita Schofield & Frank Starr

 

Saturday 6th July 2019

No X63 bus at 10.00 to Brighouse

(Sainsbury’s)

Brighouse Circular: Val Kimberley








Sunday (Coach Walks)

These walks are reached by our regular Sunday Coach - with pickups at Bradford, Saltaire, Bingley, Keighley and Kildwick - Full information about the pickups including maps you can download are here. We always offer a minimum of two walks on a Sunday though often there is a choice of three.

Sunday 23rd December 2018                       

Map 104           
No 67 bus at 09.50 to Denholme
December in Denholme: an ‘A’ Walk
Denholme Velvets to New Inn: Will Smith

A similar ‘B’ walk will also be arranged



Sunday 30th December 2018                

Maps 98, 104
Coach departs 09.00 (2) dep Keighley 08.30
Christmas Pud Plod
A: Darley to Pateley Bridge: Ian Ainley
B: Wath to Pateley Bridge: Alan Prosser
Gouthwaite Reservoir and Pretty Lights
C: Ramsgill to Pateley Bridge: Jackie Wilkes


 

Sunday 6th January 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Gragareth

A: Cowan Bridge to Ingleton: Lis Dale

Kingsdale

B: Hipping Hall to Ingleton: Ray Wilkes

Leck and Ireby

C: Cowan Bridge to Ingleton: Leader needed

 

Sunday 13th January 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (2*) Dep Keighley 08.30

Several Sizes of Stones

A: Blubberhouses to Burnsall: David Purkis

B: Simons Seat: Margaret Newman

C: Riverside: Connie Jackson

B & C: Bolton Bridge to Burnsall

 

Sunday 20th January 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30

A:Lots of Memories: Ian Ainley

Meltham to Holmfirth:

B: Three Thongs: Val Kimberley

Holmfirth Circular:

Another Thong: Holmfirth Circular

C: Frank Starr and Rita Schofield

 

Sunday 27th January 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

N.B. walk start may be dependent on roadworks

Towards Attermire Scar

A: Airton to Settle: Ben Elahee

B: Andrew Czenkusz

C: Leader to be arranged

 

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1) Last pickup Crosshills

Will Moor and Twist Castle

A: Laneshaw Br to Worsthorne: David Tupling

The Ways of Lancashire

B: Laneshaw Bridge to Worsthorne: Ray Wilkes

The Tripartite Way

C: Padiham to Worsthorne

Frank Starr and Rita Schofield

 

Sunday 10th February 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (4) Dep Keighley 08.30

The Tower

A: North Lees to Masham: Mick Coulson

The Temple: Masham Circular

B: Djamel Bouzidi C: Andrew Czenkusz


 

Sunday 17th February 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Is This the Right Way to Ingleborough?

A: Horton to Ingleton: Ronnie Wade

The Viaduct and Chapel-le-Dale

B: Jonathan Ash C: Connie Jackson

Both Ribblehead to Ingleton

 

Sunday 24th February 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30

A: Lost Lad: Ladybower to High Bradfield

David Purkis

B: Moscar: Bamford to High Bradfield: Bill

Saint

C: Sheffield Country Walk: Grenoside to

High Bradfield: Frank & Rita

 

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Knipe Scar and Old Cote Moor

A: Skirfare Br to Kettlewell: Ronnie Wade

To Buckden & Back

B: Kettlewell Circular: Brian Ellison

C: Leader to be arranged

 

Sunday 10th March 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

A:Penyghent: James Fellowes

B: Maybe Penyghent: Jonathan Ash

Definitely not Penyghent

C: Sally Tetlow & Keith Hotchen

All Horton to Clapham



Friday 15th to Sunday 17th March 2019

Ironbridge Weekend Book in advance

Coach departs Nelson Street 09.00: pickups

JAK 08.15, Bingley 08.25, Saltaire 08.35 


Sunday 17th March 2019

Sorry no walk today; club weekend


 

Sunday 24th March 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Pendle Hill Revisited

A: Barnoldswick to Barley: John Feather

Under Pendle

B: Foulridge to Barley: Jackie Wilkes

Walking with Witches

C: Barley Circular: Rita and Frank

 

Sunday 31st March 2019

Coach departs 09.00 BST (1)

Gill, Gill, Dale and Scar

A: Clapham to Ingleton: Brian Humphrey

Coal, Stone and Rail

B: Bentham Circular: Alan Prosser

Beautiful Borderlands

C: Bentham Circular: Malcolm Walters 

 

Sunday 7th April 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30

Best of the Wolds

A: Wharram-le-Street to Millington

John Feather

B: Wetwang to Millington: Gill Darnbrook

C: Leader to be arranged

 

Sunday 14th April 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30

A: Hole of Horcum with John Feather

Lockton to Lockton Fox and Rabbit

B: Hole of Horcum to Pickering

Margaret Newman

C: Dikes and Brides: Lockton Circ

Rita Schofield & Frank Starr

 

Sunday 21st April 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (4) Dep Keighley 08.30

Cleveland Way with a Diversion

A: Ronnie Wade

Cleveland Way without a Diversion

B: Jayne Noble

Both Sutton Bank Top to Osmotherley

C: Osmotherley Circ: Connie Jackson

 

Sunday 28th April 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (4) Dep Keighley 08.30

Always Different

A: Ripley to K Malzeard: Mick Coulson

Dallowgill

B: Kirkby Malzeard Circular: Alan Prosser

A Shorter Kirkby Malzeard Circular

C: Rita Schofield & Frank Starr


Saturday 4th to Monday 6th May 2019

May Day Weekend at Bala, North Wales

Please see newsletter booking form





 

Sunday 12th May 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30

Limestone Way Finale

Bluebell Inn near Tissington to Rocester

A: Ian Ainley B: Gill Darnbrook

C: Mayfield to Rocester: Andrew Czenkusz

 

Sunday 19th May 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Wild Boar Fell

A: Garsdale to Kirkby Stephen: John Langford

B: Kirkby Stephen Circular: Mick Farrar

Pendragon Castle

C: Shoregill to Kirkby Stephen: Jackie Wilkes

 

Sunday 26th May to Sunday 2nd June 2019

Arran Holiday




 

Sunday 9th June 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Warton Crag and Middlebarrow Plain

A: Hest Bank to Arnside: David Purkis

Leighton Moss: Yealand Conyers to Arnside

B: Jackie Wilkes C: Gill Darnbrook

 

Sunday 16th June 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (4) Dep Keighley 08.30

Great Pinseat

A: Reeth to Langthwaite: Lis Dale

Hurst, Washfold and Booze

B: Marske to Langthwaite: Alan Prosser

Healaugh and Grinton

C: Reeth to Langthwaite: Connie Jackson

 

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30

The Home of Madoc ap Gruffydd

& Myfanwy Fechan

A: David Tupling

B: Ruabon Mountain: Ray Wilkes

The Pontcysyllte Aqueduct

C: Val Kimberley

All Ruabon to Llangollen

 

Sunday 30th June 2019

Coach departs 09.00 (1)

Maulds Meaburn: Orton to Appleby

A: Mick Farrar B: Val Kimberley

C: Meaburn Moor to Appleby: Gill Darnbrook

 

Sunday 7th July 2019

Coach departs Bradford 08.30 (1)

Kentmere and Garburn

A: Ings to Ambleside Ian Ainley

Wansfell Pike

B: Ambleside Circular: Jonathan Ash

Wansfell Circular

C: Ambleside Circular: Frank and Rita