Club Walks & Events 2018

2017 Walks & Club Information

We have now established a 2nd website through Meetup. This gives more detailed information about our Sunday walks and other events and if you join you can become part of our Meetup community, let us know which walks you are joining, and give feedback about our walks. You can also post photos that you have taken during walk which helps everyone to remember the occasion.


Below is a list of the walks and events in our programme. Please note that you can try out our walks but we do need to you to join our group if you are coming to more than 3 walks. This is partly for insurance purposes, but you will also get a full syllabus and regular newsletters in the post. Application forms can be downloaded - here

Saturday (Public Transport Walks) 

These walks can be reached by public transport - buses and/or trains or alternatively by own transport (especially for circular walks). Saturday walks are between 6 & 10 miles

Please contact Gill the Saturday Rambles Secretary if you need any further information about the walks


Saturday 24th February 2018
No X6 bus at 09.30 to Leeds for
No 64 bus at 10.21 to Aberford
Cock Beck
Aberford to Micklefield

Leader: Andrew Czenkusz


Saturday 3rd March 2018
No 427 bus at 09.23 to Drighlington Cricket Club
Birthplace of the Oxygen Man
Drighlington to East Ardsley

Leader: Jackie Hotchen


Saturday 10th March 2018
Train from Forster Sq at 09.16 to Ilkley for
No 62 bus at 10.07 to Addingham
Beamsley Beacon
Addingham to Ilkley

Leader: Brian Ellison


Friday 16th - Sunday 18th March 2018
Hadrian’s Wall Weekend
Coach departs Nelson St 09.00: special pick-ups

JAK 08.15, Bingley 08.25, Saltaire 08.35


Saturday 17th March 2018
Train departs Int at 09.41 to Todmorden
Stoodley Pike
Todmorden to Hebden Bridge

Leader: Jonathan Ash


Saturday 24th March 2018
No 662 bus at 09.42 to Keighley for
No 62 bus at 10.45 to Cringles
Black Pots
Cringles to Bingley
Leader: Jackie Wilkes


Saturday 31st March 2018
No 607 bus at 09.44 from Bridge Street
to Thornton Recreation Centre
Thornton Byways
Thornton Recreation Centre to Thornton Village

Leader: Richard Gill


Saturday 7th April 2018
No 68 bus at 09.20 to Denholme Velvets
Churn Milk Joan
Denholme to Mytholmroyd

Leader: Ron Wade


Saturday 14th April 2018
Train from Bfd Forster Sq at 09.46
to Burley-in-Wharfedale
Surprise View – Otley Chevin
Burley-in-Wharfedale Circular

Leader: Ann Newmark


Saturday 21st April 2018
No 681 bus at 10.05 to Shelf Village Hall
Northowram and Shibden Valley
Shelf Circular

Leader: Val Kimberley


Saturday 28th April 2018
No 576 bus at 09.55 to Hare and Hounds
Park to Park (almost)
Horton Bank Country Park to Halifax

Leader: Rita Schofield




Saturday 5th May 2018
No 662 bus at 09.22 to Keighley for
No 916 bus at 10.20 to Oldfield
Ponden Kirk
Oldfield to Haworth

Leader: Andrew Czenkusz


Saturday 12th May 2018
No X63 bus at 09.30 to Huddersfield for
No 232 bus (Wakefield) at 10.30 to Emley Cross
Emley to Overton
Leader: Val Kimberley


Saturday 19th May 2018
Train at 09.46 from Bfd Forster Square
to Burley in Wharfedale
Cow and Calf and the Twelve Apostles
Burley in Wharfedale Circular

Leader: Margaret Newman


Saturday 26th May 2018
Train from Bfd Int at 09.14 to Mytholmroyd
Cragg Vale
Mytholmroyd Circular

Leader: Richard Gill


Saturday 9th June 2018
Train at 09.46 from Bfd Forster Square
to Ben Rhydding
Welcome Way Part 2
Ben Rhydding to Baildon

Leader: Ron Wade


Saturday 16th June 2018
No 662 bus at 10.00 to The Royal, Crossflatts
East and West Morton
Crossflatts Circular

Leader: Fran Pickard


Saturday 23rd June 2018
Train from Bfd Forster Sq at 09.16 to Ilkley for
No X84 bus at 10.05 from Ilkley bus station
Chelker Reservoir to Ilkley
Leaders: Jean Shepherd and Anita Cook


Saturday 30th June 2018
No 662 bus at 09.02 to Kly for
No M4 bus at 09.51 to Laneshawbridge
Wycoller to Haworth
Leader: John Feather


Saturday 7th July 2018
No 737 bus at 10.00 to Yeadon (Morrisons)
Old Hollins Hill
Yeadon to Baildon

Leader: Jean Starkey















Sunday (Coach Walks)

These walks are reached by our regular Sunday Coach - with pickups at Bradford, Saltaire, Bingley, Keighley and Kildwick - Full information about the pickups including maps you can download are here. We always offer a minimum of two walks on a Sunday though often there is a choice of three.



Sunday 25th February 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (4) Dep Keighley 08.30
Scorton Moor
A: Helmsley to Kilburn: Mick Coulson
Byland Abbey
B: Helmsley to Kilburn: Ray Wilkes
White Horse
C: Sutton Bank Top to Kilburn: Connie Jackson


Sunday 4th March 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30
A: Charlesworth to Hayfield: Ben Elahee
Robin Hood’s Picking Rods
B: Charlesworth to Hayfield: Bill Saint
A Few Ways and a Route
C: Marple to Hayfield: Ronnie Wade


Sunday 11th March 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
A: Ben Elahee B: Richard Gill
Clapham to Settle
Stainforth Force
C: Settle Circular: Margaret Newman


Sunday 18th March 2018
Sorry no walk today- Club weekend


Sunday 25th March 2018
Coach departs 09.00 BST (3) Dep Kly 08.30
On the Viking Way:
A: Kirsten Holland: Caistor to Ludford
B: Mount Pleasant to Ludford: Ray Wilkes
Vikings and Bedlam
C: Gill Darnbrook


Easter Sunday 1st April 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Up Hill and Down Dale
A: Kettlewell to West Burton: Ian Ainley
B: West Burton Circular: Val Kimberley
C: Kidstones Bank to West Burton
Kath Taylor and Jean Galthen


Sunday 8th April 2018  
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
A: Sampool Bridge to Newby Bridge: Lis Dale
Damson Blossoms?
B: Row to Newby Bridge: Jackie Wilkes
C: Frank Starr: Burrow Bridge to Newby Bridge


Sunday 15th April 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30
Limestone Way 3
A: Ian Ainley B: Gill Darnbrook
Youlgreave to Matlock
Derwent Valley Heritage Way
C: Rowsley to Matlock: Rita Schofield


Sunday 22nd April 2018                         Maps 98, 99
Coach departs 09.00 (4) Dep Keighley 08.30
Melmerby Moor
A: Middleham to Leyburn: Mick Coulson 
Covering a Bit
B: High Ellington to Leyburn: Jackie Wilkes
Leyburn Shawl
C: Leyburn Circular: Connie Jackson


Sunday 29th April 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Bowland Knotts
A: Tosside to Slaidburn: Ronnie Wade
Stocks Reservoir
B: Slaidburn Circular-ish: Alan Prosser
C: Andrew Czenkusz

Saturday 5th May – Monday 7th May 2018
Whitby Weekend
Coach departs Nelson St 09.00: special pick-ups
JAK 08.15, Bingley 08.25, Saltaire 08.35


Sunday 13th May 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30
Derbyshire Dales
A: Bakewell to Matlock Bath: Kirsten Holland
Beans and Bacon
B: Brian Martin

Darley Bridge to Matlock Bath


Sunday 20th May 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Ravenstonedale Reprise
A: Ian Ainley
Randy Gill Top
B: Alan Prosser
Wath to Ravenstonedale
Smardale Nature Reserve
C: Newbiggin to Ravenstonedale: Jackie Wilkes

Saturday 26th May – Saturday 2nd June 2018

Newquay Holiday 

Details as provided by Rita Schofield


Sunday 27th May 2018                                        Sorry no walk today-club on holiday


Sunday 3rd June 2018
Back from Holiday
Train at 09.01 from Bfd F Sq to Shipley for
Train at .09.15 to Steeton and Silsden
Ben Elahee: Silsden to Ilkley


Sunday 10th June 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (4*) Dep Keighley 08.30
return via Route 1
A: Middleham to Hawes: Mick Coulson
B: West Witton to Hawes: Val Kimberley
C: Andrew Czenkusz


Sunday 17th June 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (3)
Waterfall Visit
A: Waterhouses to Hartington: David Tupling
The Twist and the Manifold
B: Onecoat to Hartington: Gill Darnbrook


Sunday 24th June 2018                           Maps 92, 98
Coach departs 09.00 (4*) Dep Keighley 08.30
return via Route 1
Through Swaledale’s Industrial Heritage
A: Healaugh to Muker: Ronnie Wade
Crackpot and Crackpot Moor
B: Scabba Wath Bridge to Muker: Alan Prosser
Muker Meadows
C: Muker Circular: Connie Jackson


Sunday 1st July 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30
A: Runswick Bay to Saltburn: Ben Elahee
B: Staithes to Saltburn: Val Kimberley
C: Brotton to Saltburn: Andrew Czenkusz


Sunday 8th July 2018
Coach departs 08.30 (1)
Eastern Fells
A: Ambleside to Brotherswater: Ian Ainley
Place Fell
B: Patterdale to Brotherswater: Malcolm Walters
Scenic Lakes
C: Patterdale to Brotherswater
Frank Starr and Rita Schofield